Virginia Guard OCS commissions 29 new officers

Maj. Gen. Timothy P. Williams, the Adjutant General of Virginia, administers the oath of office to graduates of Virginia National Guard Officer Candidate School Classes 59 and 60B Aug. 26, 2017, at the Virginia War Memorial in Richmond, Virginia. (U.S. National Guard photo by Cotton Puryear)

RICHMOND, Va. — The Virginia National Guard welcomed 29 new second lieutenants from Officer Candidate School Classes 59 and 60B Aug. 26, 2017, at a commissioning ceremony held at the Virginia War Memorial in Richmond, Virginia. Maj. Gen. Timothy P. Williams, the Adjutant General of Virginia, administered the oath of office to the graduates, and Governor Terry McAuliffe and Secretary of Public Safety and Homeland Security Brian Moran joined Williams in congratulating the new lieutenants in earning their commissions and thanking their families for their support. Brig. Gen. Lapthe Flora, Virginia National Guard Assistant Adjutant General for Army Strategic Initiatives, offered advice to the new officers on how to succeed in their upcoming leadership positions.

Class 59 was the traditional OCS program that runs nearly two years and taught by a cadre from the Fort Pickett-based 3rd Battalion, 183rd Regiment, Regional Training Institute. Class 60B was the accelerated program.

The Troutville-based 29th Division Band provided ceremonial music for the event.

The following awards were presented to members of Class 59 for outstanding duty performance:

Officer Candidate Ryan E. Smith received the Erickson Trophy and was recognized as the distinguished honor graduate who stood out in all areas of the OCS environment.

Officer Candidate Noel A. Robleto received the Harry Q. Rose Award which is given by the Virginia National Guard Association and recognizes the candidate who has distinguished him or herself in leadership throughout the duration of the program. The award is named for Capt. Harry Q. Rose, the only graduate of the Virginia OCS to have given his life in the service of his country.

Officer Candidate Jeremiah J. Cook earned the Physical Fitness Award, given in the form of an Army Achievement Medal, in recognition of scoring 298 out of 300 points on the on the Army Physical Fitness Test score of 298, the highest in the class

Officer Candidate Anthony R. Bacigalupo received Commandant’s Award for Academic Achievement for achieving an average academic score of 93 percent, the highest in the class.

Officer Candidate Ryan E. Smith received the Leadership Excellence Award as the candidate who earned the highest overall leadership ratings during all three stages of the course. Throughout OCS, each officer candidate serves in different leadership roles and are then rated by their platoon trainers in extensive leadership evaluation reports.

Officer Candidate Kelly L. Martin received the Col. James B. Moore III Award, named for the first commandant of the Virginia Officer Candidate School, as the candidate who is considered to have made the most progress throughout the duration of the course.

Capt. Daniel R. Shear received the Maj. William T. “Tom” Bell Commandant Award for Leadership Excellence which is presented to a cadre member who the candidates determined to have had a significant impact on their growth and development as future leaders.

The graduating class of the Virginia National Guard’s Officer Candidate School Class 59 is as follows:

  • 2nd Lt. Anthony R. Bacigalupo is branching engineer corps and will serve as a platoon leader for Cedar Bluff-based 1033rd Engineer Company, 276th Engineer Battalion, 329th Regional Support Group
  • 2nd Lt. Andrew A. Bean is branching military intelligence and will serve as the assistant intelligence officer with Headquarters Company, 124th Cyber Protection Battalion, 91st Cyber Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. Mayauda L. Bowens is branching ordnance and will serve as the maintenance control officer with Winchester-based Hotel Company, 429th Brigade Support Battalion, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Derek K. Braxton is branching ordnance and will serve as the maintenance control officer with Blackstone-based 3647th Maintenance Company, 529th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, 329th Regional Support Group
  • 2nd Lt. Jeremiah J. Cook is branching infantry and will serve as a platoon leader with Pulaski-based Delta Company, 1st Battalion, 116th Infantry Regiment, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Zachary T. Cundiff is branching infantry and will serve as a platoon leader with Virginia Beach-based Charlie Troop, 2nd Squadron, 183rd Cavalry Regiment, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Armando Duran III is branching military intelligence and will serve as the assistant operations officer with Headquarters Company, 123rd Cyber Protection Battalion, 91st Cyber Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. Kevin T. Franklin is branching military intelligence and will serve as the assistant intelligence officer with Headquarters Company, 124th Cyber Protection Battalion, 91st Cyber Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. Betsy L. Lawrie is branching signal corps and will serve as the information systems officer with the 143rd Cyber Warfare Company
  • 2nd Lt. Zachary A. Lawrie is branching quartermaster and will serve as a platoon leader with the South Boston-based Alpha Company, 429th Brigade Support Battalion, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat TeamN
  • Rex L. Li is branching signal corps and will serve as a the information systems officer with the 143rd Cyber Warfare Company
  • 2nd Lt. Christopher B. Luther is branching engineer corps and will serve as a platoon leader with the Fredericksburg-based Alpha Company, 229th Brigade Engineer Battalion, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Kelly L. Martin is branching adjutant general corps and will serve as the assistant personnel officer with the Sandston-based Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, 224th Aviation Regiment
  • 2nd Lt. Andrew S. Mitchell is branching military intelligence and will serve as a platoon leader with Manassas-based Delta Company, 229th Brigade Engineer Battalion, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Patrick J. Novak is branching field artillery and will serve as a platoon leader with the Hampton-based Charlie Battery, 1st Battalion, 111th Field Artillery Regiment, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Ryan R. Plummer is branching ordnance E and will serve as a the maintenance control officer with Lynchburg-based Gulf Company, 429th Brigade Support Battalion, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Noel A. Robleto is branching infantry and will serve as a platoon leader with the Woodstock-based Bravo Company, 3rd Battalion, 116th Infantry Regiment, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Michael D. Sins is branching military police and will serve as a platoon leader with the Manassas-based 229th Military Police Company, 1030th Transportation Battalion, 329th Regional Support Group
  • 2nd Lt. Ryan E. Smith is branching transportation corps and will serve as a platoon leader with the Emporia-based 1710th Transportation Company, 1030th Transportation Battalion, 329th Regional Support Group
  • 2nd Lt. Katlyn A. Steinbrecher is branching chemical corps and will serve as a platoon leader with the Rocky Mount-based 229th Chemical Company, 276th Engineer Battalion, 329th Regional Support Group
  • 2nd Lt. Renwick R. Taylor is branching cyber corps and will serve as the cyber warfare officer with the 143rd Cyber Warfare Company
  • 2nd Lt. Christopher J. Terapane is branching cyber corps and will serve as the cyber analysis team leader with the 144th Cyber Warfare Company
  • 2nd Lt. Terrell S. White is branching transportation corps and will serve as a platoon leader with the Emporia-based 1710th Transportation Company, 1030th Transportation Battalion, 329th Regional Support Group

The graduating class of the Virginia National Guard’s Officer Candidate School Class 60B is as follows:

  • 2nd Lt. Jeremy T. Bell is branching chemical corps and will serve as the chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear officer with Winchester-based Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 116th Infantry Regiment, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Jonathan I. Bullock-Barrett is branching adjutant general and will serve as the assistant personnel officer with Norfolk-based Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 111th Field Artillery Regiment, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Kevin R. Eddins is branching engineer corps and will serve as a platoon leader with the Fredericksburg-based Alpha Company, 229th Brigade Engineer Battalion, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Matthew W. Franklin is branching field artillery and will serve as a fire support officer with Norfolk-based Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 111th Field Artillery Regiment, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Brian S. Kortuem is branching signal corps and will serve as a platoon leader with the Fredericksburg-based Charlie Company, 229th Brigade Engineer Battalion, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
  • 2nd Lt. Eyaba Sogoyou is branching engineer corps and will serve as a platoon leader with the Fredericksburg-based Alpha Company, 229th Brigade Engineer Battalion, 116th Infantry Brigade Combat Team

More on this event and the Virginia National Guard’s OCS program:

Related posts: